For Today’s Top Ten Tuesday “non book” freebie, I’m talking about my favorite drama series.
Do you have a favorite drama series?
I’m linking up today with That Artsy Reader Girl for Top Ten Tuesday: Non Book Freebie. Book lists are easy, so a non book post is more challenging. Because I love to garden, I thought about making a list of my favorite plants. However, I’m not sure a post like that would have general appeal. So, I finally landed on my favorite drama series. As much as I love to binge read a book series, my husband and I also love to binge drama series! #couchpotato
Favorite Drama Series
Doc Martin
My husband and I LOVE Doc Martin! We just finished Season 10 (the final season) and enjoyed every quirky minute!
Parenthood
My husband and I adore Parenthood! I’m ready for a rewatch!
Downton Abby
We loved Downton Abby and the movie followups! The first series we rewatched during the first lockdown of the Pandemic was Downton Abby and both movies!
Gilmore Girls
I was surprised my husband agreed to watch this! We enjoyed the series. However, I didn’t care for the A Year in a Life reboot. Although the brief glimpse of the Lorelei and Luke wedding was worth it, I didn’t enjoy the characterization of Rory over the 4 part mini series.
Friday Night Lights
For fans of Texas Friday night high school football and a certain fabulous coach.
“Clear Eyes, Full Hearts, Can’t Lose.”
NCIS (Seasons 1-13)
One summer my husband and I rewatched NCIS seasons 1-13 (the best seasons in our humble opinions). It hasn’t been the same since Tony and Ziva (and now Gibbs) have left …. IYKYK. We’re bored with the current seasons.
Rookie Blue
Another summer my husband and I enjoyed a rewatch of Rookie Blue. (McNally & Swarek….IYKYK)
House
My husband and I enjoyed the House series with Hugh Laurie.
Lost
Were you addicted to Lost?! We enjoyed binging the entire series one summer!
Longmire
Another summer brought a Longmire binge.
Current Series
Virgin River
I didn’t think I could talk my husband into this one, but we ended up enjoying it. We were a bit bored with the last season. Hopefully this summer’s season will be better.
The Rookie
The Rookie is looking forward to Season 6. We enjoy this police procedural dramody. (Bradford and Chen….IYKYK)
Blue Bloods
My husband and I are true blue fans of this long-running series.
Lincoln Lawyer
Although there’s only been one season of Lincoln Lawyer, we’re hoping for more!
Magnum P.I.
We recently became hooked on Magnum P.I. which is currently in season 5. (we’re binging seasons 1-4 to catch up)
FBI
(not FBI International or FBI Most Wanted)
When we discovered we liked FBI, we binge watched the first few seasons to catch up. Top notch drama.
Chicago Fire
Chicago Fire is our favorite of the Chicago shows. We also enjoy Chicago PD for its fine acting. Chicago Med is meh.
QOTD:
Based on my list, what series would you suggest I watch next?
Do you binge drama series? Any favorites?
Let’s Get Social!
Thank you for visiting today! I’d be honored and thrilled if you choose to enjoy and follow along, promote, and/or share my blog. Every share helps us grow.
I loved House. What an interesting show that was.
My post: https://lydiaschoch.com/top-ten-tuesday-my-favourite-things/
Right?! It was probably the first series I ever binged!
I loved Gilmore Girls!
I think I’m due for a rewatch! What did you think of the reboot?
I actually haven’t watched that yet! I still need to!
I watched a couple of episodes of NCIS and snatches of House while I was on my frequent business trips to Michigan but I preferred Law and Order
I’ve watched some Law and Order. I don’t know why i never binged it because it’s totally binge worthy. Probably life circumstances at the time! Maybe that’s my next project!
I was in college when the original Magnum [the ONLY] with Tom Selleck came on–I was in LOVE!! lol. I also loved the book Friday Night Lights and the movie Parenthood. What a fun post! Good work!
Thanks! The Magnum reboot is good too! A bit over the top but excellent entertainment, some poignant themes, and a cute romance.
We don’t watch a lot of TV but The West Wing was always a favourite. Recently we started watching Daisy Jones and the Six. Only managed one episode so far but we’ve enjoyed it!
I’ve watched some West Wing! There are so many I’d love to catch up on.
I loved The Lincoln Lawyer and so did my friend!
Hoping season 2 will air soon!
Have you seen the Rookie spin-off? Rookie FBI! Very good. I also miss Parenthood – it was really good.
We’ve tried Rookie FBI …..the main character’s unprofessional dress is laughable! 😂
Doc Martin and Gilmore Girls are two I recommend all the time, Carol. House was a favourite of mine as well as NCIS, but I stopped watching after Abbey left. I recently watched Chesapeake Shores (Netflix I believe) and really liked it. Not sure if you have seen it or not. Lupin was another that I loved. There are some on here that I will have to check out.
We occasionally watch NCIS out habit and Monday night boredom. But it’s just not the same. I’m surprised it received renewal for another season! Thanks for your recs. I’ll check them out this summer! BTW…..season 10 of Doc M was sooo good! HEAs all around!
It really was. I loved it.
Since you enjoy reading historical fiction, you might like Dalton Abbey and The Americans. Both are on my top ten TV series list.
How could I have forgotten Downton Abby?!?! We did a third rewatch during the early days of the pandemic lockdown. I need to edit my post and include it! I need to check out Americans! Thanks for the rec!
The Americans is set during the Cold War in the 1980s. The Americans are two Soviet spies living in the US posing as an American couple with children. This plot is very twisty. One of the best series finale I’ve watched.
Sounds great Adrienne! Thanks for sharing!
I love Gilmore Girls, one of my favourite shows! I also didn’t care for AYITL, I don’t think many fans did tbh. I also enjoyed Parenthood when I watched it.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2023/04/18/top-ten-tuesday-416/
Rory’s characterization was disturbing! And two of the episodes were bizarre! I’m glad to hear I’m not the only one who was disappointed.
I did somewhat understand what they were trying to do with Rory, I just don’t think they did it very well. Yes, the whole Stars Hollow the musical bit should have been left on the cutting room floor. No definitely not!
We’re big Blue Bloods fans, too. Tom Selleck is great in it, but my favorite character is definitely Edie. She’s always fun to watch! LOST is one of my all-time favorite tv shows. I rarely watch tv now, but the one show I do enjoy is Ghosts. It’s a light, funny comedy that my husband and I both love.
Thanks for sharing your faves!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
On Blue Bloods I keep waiting for Danny and Maria to hook up but I don’t think that’s going to happen. We love Fri night BB! many people were frustrated with the Lost finale but I loved it for many reasons! I’ve noticed Ghosts but haven’t watched it. Thanks for the rec…I’ll check it out this summer!
I loved Downton Abby too! So much drama. 🙂
I feel like I could watch it again and again!