December 28, 2021
2021 Memorable Reads:
The Top Ten List and The Categories
I’m linking up today with That Artsy Reader Girl: Top Ten Tuesday: Ten Best Books I Read in 2021
“It’s the most wonderful time of the year!”
I mostly love the angst of creating top ten lists! Although it can be a daunting task, it’s my most anticipated post of the year! First, let me remind you that this list is subjective. It’s compiled of books I’ve read this year (there are always so many more great ones that I didn’t get to), and each one has made it onto this list because reading it was an enjoyable, memorable, emotional experience and gave me a “book hangover.”
I’m presenting my list this year in two formats: in top ten list form and in categories. The categories part is a bit more comprehensive because I provide some runners up and books that didn’t make it to my official top ten. Titles are links to my reviews or Amazon affiliate links. Although most titles in this post were published this year, a few were not.
Thanks for sharing great reads with me this year!
***This post contains Amazon affiliate links.
Top Ten Memorable Fiction Reads of 2021
Based on the qualities of enjoyment, engagement, compelling, unputdownable, and book hangovers.
(see categories below for runners up and additional selections)
1
2
Love and Lavender by Josi S. Kilpack
3
4
Sparks Like Stars by Nadia Hashimi,
5
The Nature of Fragile Things by Susan Meissner
(finished on 12/31/2020 so it didn’t make last year’s list)
6
The Invisible Woman by Erika Robuck
7
Surviving Savannah by Patti Callahan
8
The Most Beautiful Girl in Cuba by Chanel Cleeton
9
10
Project Hail Mary (the audio version) by Andy Weir
Most Memorable Nonfiction
The Day the World Came to Town by Jim Defede
* * * * * BONUS *****
Memorable Reads by Category
It’s difficult to rank books in order from 1-10 because they are each special in their own way, so I’ve sorted all my best reads of the year into categories and included some that that didn’t make the top ten and some runners up (because who can choose just ten?). Even though not all of them are 5 star reads, these are the books that were the most memorable for me….the ones that I still think about….the ones that gave me a “book hangover”……the ones I recommend the most often.
Most Memorable Overall (writing, research, content, compelling)
(and my BEST read of the year)
The Rose Code by Kate Quinn
(WW11 Historical Fiction, London)
5 Stars
Most Memorable WW11 Historical Fiction
The Rose Code by Kate Quinn
(London)
5 Stars
The Invisible Woman by Erika Robuck
(France)
5 Stars
Radar Girls by Sara Ackerman
(Hawaii)
5 Stars
Most Memorable Light Fiction
The Invisible Husband of Frick Island by Colleen Oakley
(comtemporary fiction)
4.5 Stars
Yours Cheerfully by AJ Pearce
(light WW11 histfic, London)
4 Stars
The Kitchen Front by Jennifer Ryan
(light WW11 histfic, friendship, cooking)
4 Stars
Most Memorable Real-Life Women
The Rose Code by Kate Quinn
(WW11 histfic, London)
5 Stars
Radar Girls by Sara Ackerman
(WW11 histfic, Hawaii, friendship)
5 Stars
The Invisible Woman by Erika Robuck
(WW11 histfic, France, resistance movement)
5 Stars
The Most Beautiful Girl in Cuba by Chanel Cleeton
(histfic, Cuba, New York City)
5 Stars
Most Memorable Love Story
Love and Lavender by Jose S. Kilpack
(historical romance fiction)
5 Stars
Most Memorable Middle Grade/Diverse Reads
Ghost by Jason Reynolds (#1 in a 4 book loosely connected series)
(MG Contemporary Fiction)
5 Stars
Other Words For Home by Jasmine Warga
(MG historical fiction, Syria and U.S., refugee)
5 Stars
Most Memorable Complicated Family
Three Words For Goodby by Hazel Gaynor and Heather Webb
(historical fiction, sisters, Europe)
5 Stars
Surviving Savannah by Patti Callahan
(historical fiction, southern fiction, shipwreck)
4.5 Stars
Most Memorable “Found Family” Story
Sparks Like Stars by Nadia Hashimi
(historical fiction, Afghanistan)
5 Stars
Most Memorable Mystery/Suspense
The Nature of Fragile Things by Susan Meissner
(historical fiction, San Francisco earthquake, friendship)
4.5 Stars
Most Surprising Read of the Year!
Most Memorable Science Fiction/Audio
Most Memorable Character (IYKYK)
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
(science fiction, highly recommend audio!)
5 Stars
Most Memorable Nonfiction
The Day the World Came to Town by Jim Defede
(historical event, 9/11, Newfoundland)
5 Stars
Most Memorable Young Adult/Mystery/Own Voices
Firekeeper’s Daughter by Angeline Boulley
(contemporary YA fiction, mystery, own voices)
4 Stars
Most Memorable Literary Fiction
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
(rural America)
5 Stars
Links to Previous Best of Year Posts
Most Recommended Reads of 2017
QOTD:
Share your best read of the year in comments! Please?! I’d love to hear!
Happy Reading Book Worms
“Ah, how good it is to be among people who are reading.”
~Rainer Maria Rilke
“I love the world of words, where life and literature connect.”
~Denise J Hughes
“Reading good books ruins you for enjoying bad ones.”
~Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
“I read because books are a form of transportation, of teaching, and of connection! Books take us to places we’ve never been, they teach us about our world, and they help us to understand human experience.”
~Madeleine Riley, Top Shelf Text
Happy New Year!
Let’s Get Social!
Thank you for visiting and reading today! I’d be honored and thrilled if you choose to enjoy and follow along (see subscribe or follow option), promote, and/or share my blog. Every share helps us grow.
Find me at:
Twitter
Instagram
Goodreads
Pinterest
***Blog posts may contain affiliate links. This means that at no extra cost to you, I can earn a small percentage of your purchase price. This money will be used to offset the costs of running a blog and to sponsor giveaways, etc.
Unless explicitly stated that they are free, all books that I review have been purchased by me or borrowed from the library.
Book Cover and author photo are credited to Amazon or an author’s (or publisher’s) website.
© WWW.ReadingLadies.com
Some great looking books here and a wonderful summary of your year. The Nature of Fragile Things looks so good and Project Hail Mary is getting a lot of love this week too!
I hope you had a great Christmas and this is my look back at the best and most fun books I have read in 2021.
It was another amazing reading year! It’s so fun to look back! I’m hopping over now to read your post. Thanks for stopping by and commenting!
I was pleasantly surprised by The Rose Code, I’m looking forward to reading more of Quinn’s books in 2022. Happy reading! My TTT https://readwithstefani.com/the-best-10-books-i-read-in-2021/
Quinn is a wonderful writer! Thanks for commenting and leaving your link. I’m hopping over now to read your post.
The rose code sounds amazing!
It’s a memorable read!
Firekeeper’s Daughter is on my list of favorite books for 2021, but I did enjoy reading The Kitchen Front. I have The Rose Code and Radar Girls on my TBR and hope to get to them in 2022.
Pam @ Read! Bake! Create!
https://readbakecreate.com/the-10-best-books-i-read-in-2021/
Rose Code and Radar Girls are definitely TBR worthy! Enjoy! I’m hopping over now to read your post.
I love the way you broke your list down. I want to read The Nature of Fragile Things but have not gotten to it yet. https://cindysbookcorner.blogspot.com/2021/12/top-ten-tuesday-cover-love.html
Thanks for commenting! I hope you love Fragile Things! I’m hopping over now to read your post!
Fire Keeper’s Daughter was fantastic, and I hope to read (finally) The Day the World Came to Town in 2022.
I’m happy to hear you enjoyed Firekeeper’s Daughter! I hope The Day the World Came to Town will be a good read for you also! Then follow it up with the Broadway musical Come From Away streaming on AppleTV+ 🙌
Yay! Project Hail Mary made my favorites list, too.
Such a memorable read! 🙌
I’ve seen Project Hail Mary on SO many lists now, I have the Audible audiobook so I need to read it ASAP in 2022!
I’m thrilled you have the audio! So good! I wish I were listening again for the first time! Enjoy!
I too enjoyed Ghost and The Day The World Came to Town.
I’m thrilled to hear that someone else loved Ghost! Have you watched the musical Come From Away based on Day the World Came to Town? It’s steaming on AppleTV +
I love this list, both the summary version and the longer version. There are lots of books on here that I still need to check out, so thanks for the reminder! THE NATURE OF FRAGILE THINGS is on my list today, too. I enjoyed it for numerous reasons. Such a great read.
Happy TTT!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
I’m happy to hear we both loved Fragile Things! I’m hopping over now to read your post.
#8 was so good! I love Chanel Cleeton’s writing. I’m glad her book made your list.
I think her books are getting better and better!
Very true. I actually went back and read a few of her contemporary romances. They were great, too. I plan to read more of them this year.
I liked The Last Train to Key West, too! I haven’t read her earlier work because I saw some mixed reviews. But I jumped on board (pun intended!) with Last Train to KW.
I haven’t read one bad one out of the Cuba Saga and then Wild Aces series.
Thanks for those recs!
Such a detailed list!
I need The Rose Code looks good.
Here is mine.
https://seriesbooklover.wordpress.com/2021/12/28/top-ten-tuesday-best-reads-of-2021/
Rose Code is TBR worthy! Enjoy! I’m hopping over to read your post.
So many good books on your list that I haven’t read yet, but I do own them. Why oh why haven’t I read them? lol I’m going to try to be more deliberate in my reading for 2022, I definitely want to read at least 6 of these. Happy New Year, Carol.
It’s comforting to know that you have some good reads ahead waiting for you! Enjoy! Happy New Year Gayla!
The Rose Code was on my list this week too!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2021/12/28/top-ten-tuesday-348/
I’m happy to hear we share the love! Hopping over now to read your post.
🙂
[…] ICYMI: See all my most memorable reads of 2021 in this Top Ten Tuesday post. […]
Now, I don’t generally read non-fiction, but that one about Gander on 9/11 sounds good!
Oh it’s so good Davida! I love a true story about human kindness! Then, there’s a Broadway musical also that is streaming on AppleTV+. It’s your best human interest story on the nightly news!
I saw the musical in London when it was first playing there, and I cried from start to finish. Then I also saw the movie when it came out, and again, I cried from start to finish. It is THE best musical ever written, bar none (and yes, I’ve seen Hamilton).
You know the book is always better! 😂😂😂
Oh, I don’t know… I’m sure it is great but that musical… OMG!
I know! I’m ready for a rewatch!
I wish I could see it live!
Adding Love and Lavender to my list. Thank you. Happy 2022.
http://www.rsrue.blogspot.com
It’s an interesting and memorable story! Enjoy! I’m hopping over to read your post. Happy New Year! 🥳🥳🥳
I practically have to do it by genre, it’s too hard to narrow down otherwise!
I completely understand! It’s a daunting task and so subjective!
This is a great year-end wrapup!
I will definitely be picking up Andy Weir’s books this new year.
Thanks Tralyn! Listen to the audio of PHM if possible!
I definitely will! Thanks for the rec!
[…] See this post for a list of my most memorable reads in 2021 and this post for my top five memorable histfic reads of 2021. […]
[…] Reading and 2022 GoalsTop 5 Memorable Hisfic Reads 2021Most Memorable Reads of 2021Top 5 New-To-Me Authors 2021“Uplit” Recommendations and A Vicarage Christmas ReviewMaybe […]
Such an interesting list. I have not read any of those books but I have “Gilead” on my TBR list and “The Project Hail Mary” on my wishlist.
Thanks for visiting my TTT this week. Merry Christmas.
Enjoy Gilead! Listen to PHM on audio if you can! I think audible has the exclusive rights.
I’m really not into audiobooks, I can’t concentrate on them, have to close my eyes and then fall asleep. So, the paper copy will have to do. But thanks for the advice. Will pass it on to others who might be interested.
I’m not a fan of audio either but PHM held my attention!
Well, good for you. And, as I said, I’ll pass that on. Thanks.
[…] Five Memorable Historical Fiction Reads 2021Most Memorable Reads 20212021 Reading Stats and 2022 […]
I saw that you recommended the Project Hail Mary audiobook. I’ve added the audio to my request list from the library.
Yay! 🙌🎉 you won’t be sorry!
[…] The Rose Code by Kate Quinn See my complete list for the year here: Most Memorable Reads of 2021 […]
Wonderful and thorough post Carol. I love how you categorized this. I just double checked some that I wanted to add to my TBR to make sure I had put them on my blog recommendation shelf. I think I need to pick one off this list each month to read. You have such great choices listed on this post.
Thanks Carla! I’m happy you might have found some new reads! Happy reading!
[…] book after book after book! Watch for my “best of” posts including these recent ones: Most Memorable Reads of 2021, Best of the Best 2015-2021, Ten Favorite Historical Fiction Reads of the […]
[…] Most Memorable Reads of 2021 […]