October 31, 2021
October 2021 Reading Wrap Up
How was your October reading?
October was an OK reading month for me.
Out of eleven books completed, I had two 4.5-5-star reads, three 4-star reads, six 3-star reads. Unfortunately, I experienced one (surprising) DNF.
I’ve now read 98 books towards my year end goal of 100. Do you set a year-end goal?
My favorite reads of the month are The Night of Many Endings (for its compelling themes and chilly setting) and Love and Lavender (for its quirky characters and unique premise).
Did we read any of the same books?
***This post contains Amazon affiliate links.
Titles are Amazon affiliate links or my linked reviews.
ARC=Advanced Readers Copy (complimentary copy for review)
The Night of Many Endings by Melissa Payne
4.5 Stars (can easily be rounded up to 5). (ARC) Contemporary fiction. A night in the library surviving a blizzard. My review of The Night of Many Endings here.
Love and Lavender by Josi S. Kilpack
4.5 Stars (can easily be rounded up to 5). (ARC) Historical Fiction. A sweet love story between two unlikely characters. My review of Love and Lavender here.
The Martian by Andy Weir
4.5 Stars. Science Fiction. I’ve seen the movie, but I’ve been wanting to read the book, too, since I enjoyed Project Hail Mary. The Martian not reviewed.
Joyful by Ingrid Fetell Lee
4 Stars. Nonfiction: Self help. The aesthetics of design. Surprisingly inspirational and creative. My review of Joyful here.
All I Want For Christmas Is the Girl Next Door by Chelsea Bobulski
4 Stars. (ARC) YA contemporary romance. Sweet. My review of All I Want For Christmas Is the Girl Next Door here.
Ever Rest by Roz Morris
3.5 Stars (rounded to 4 for the target audience). Well-written story of loss, recovery, and moving on. My review of Ever Rest here.
Open Water by Caleb Azumah Nelson
3 Stars. (getting a head start on novellas in November) Diverse read. This is written in the second person POV which I found difficult to read and connect with. Beautiful prose. Not reviewed.
The Summer of Lost and Found by Mary Alice Monroe
3 Stars. Contemporary women’s fiction. Light. Meh. Not reviewed.
Bridgerton #1-#3 (three books in one volume)
3 Stars. (each) Steamy women’s historical fiction. FOMO won. Not to my taste. Not reviewed.
DNF: The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles
3 Stars (for the 50% I read). So disappointing because this book was highly anticipated. Although it’s well written and others have absolutely loved it, I was not engaged with the characters or the plot. DNF 50%. Not reviewed.
QOTD:
What was your favorite October read?
Did we read any of the same books?
Which of these books is on your TBR?
ICYMI:
October Blog Posts:
Ever Rest Review
This Tender Land Review
All I Want For Christmas is the Girl Next Door Review
Joyful Review
The Fountains of Silence Review
The Night of Many Endings Review
Don’t Be a Stranger: How to Make Connections in the Book Blogging Community (Discussion)
Is a Balanced Reading Life Important? (Discussion)
The Things We Cannot Say Review
TTT: Ten Favorite Book Settings
Why You Need to Fail (excerpt)
The Water Dancer Review
TTT: Ten Bookish Pet Peeves
The Unlikely Yarrn of the Dragon Lady Review
Crying in H Mart Review
The Women of Copper Company Review
Happy Reading Book Buddies!
“Ah, how good it is to be among people who are reading.”
~Rainer Maria Rilke
“I love the world of words, where life and literature connect.”
~Denise J Hughes
“Reading good books ruins you for enjoying bad ones.”
~Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
“I read because books are a form of transportation, of teaching, and of connection! Books take us to places we’ve never been, they teach us about our world, and they help us to understand human experience.”
~Madeleine Riley, Top Shelf Text
Let’s Get Social!
Thank you for visiting and reading today! I’d be honored and thrilled if you choose to enjoy and follow along (see subscribe or follow option), promote, and/or share my blog. Every share helps us grow.
Find me at:
Twitter
Instagram
Goodreads
Pinterest
***Blogs posts may contain affiliate links. This means that at no extra cost to you, I can earn a small percentage of your purchase price.
Unless explicitly stated that they are free, all books that I review have been purchased by me or borrowed from the library.
Book covers are credited to Amazon.
© http://www.ReadingLadies.com
aha so that was your DNF Carol, such a shame when you’re expecting a book to be really good!
Yep! I’m embarrassed to admit it because I’m such an outlier. I feel like there’s something wrong with me! But I just wasn’t enjoying it and experienced feelings of dread when picking it up.
That’s not a good sign Carol, DNFing was definitely the right decision.
Literary Fiction can be bleak sometimes…..I wasn’t in the right head space!
what does dnf stand for?
I’m so sorry! DNF = did not finish ……I need to go back and edit that to be clear! Thanks for commenting!
A good reading month!
Always fun to wrap up a month!
I haven’t read any of these but I do have The Martian on my TBR and I kinda hope to get to it this year! Fingers crossed
It’s a page turner! Enjoy!
I haven’t read any of these Carol! Interesting to see the DNF, it’s always hard when you want to enjoy something and just can’t. Good to be honest!
My mind wasn’t in the right headspace for bleak! I’m going to be the extreme outlier on this one!
Great month!
Thanks!
Glad you had some stand out reads along with your so-so reads. I also had a DNF this month that others have given great reviews for. I think it was probably me and not the book. I just wasn’t in the right mood for it, I guess. I have heard good things about Josi Kilpack, but haven’t read anything by her. I’m interested to read your review.
Review of the Kilpack book coming Tuesday! My mood was to blame for my DNF, too! Although I have seen some mixed reviews. It was too bleak for my mood and it was trying too hard I think! Reading is so personal! Thanks for commenting!
You had a great month! I had two tied for top spot in October: Vespertine and Guardian of the Palace. I’m adding The Night of Many Endings to my TBR.
Thanks! I hope you enjoy it!
THE NIGHT OF MANY ENDINGS sounds so good! I’m glad it was a winner for you. I’m hoping to get to it soon myself.
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
When I think of a book about a library, it wasn’t quite what I expected! But in the very best way! Enjoy!
You had a great reading month. Based upon your review, The Night of Many Endings by Melissa Payne is now on my TBR. I don’t think many people liked The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles. This month I read The Duke and I by Julia Quinn as a way to remind myself of the characters and plot in preparation for the second season on Netflix. I don’t usually read historical romance but I thoroughly enjoyed the book. I don’t remember the TV version being so witty.
Did you notice that Harlequin Books liked my reply to your Twitter post about One More for Christmas by Sarah Morgan. It’s worth worth tagging the publisher in your posts… The publishers really do pay attention!
In October, I read five GoodReads giveaway books that I won in September! One that I really enjoyed was Never Underestimate an Omega by Eden Winters. Who would have thought that I would like a werewolves M/M romance? Certainly not me. LOL. It was the sort of book I wanted to read after a historical novel set during the French Revolution.
I haven’t won any books on GoodReads since the end of September so it looks like my winning streak has finished. I must say that I am relieved. It was difficult to keep up with them all, let alone read books on my TBR. It’s back to the library for me.
I’ve never won one Goodreads giveaway! But I only enter for books that are already on my TBR….and they are probably the most popular ones so I’m competing with more people! Congrats on winning so many! 🙌🎉
I hope you enjoy Night of Many Endings! Thanks for commenting!