June 28, 2021
June 2021 Reading Wrap Up
How was your June reading?
Overall, June reading was mostly satisfactory.
Out of ten books, I had one DNF, one 5-star read, three 4-star reads, and four 3-star reads, and one 2-Star read.
My favorite fiction read of the month is the AUDIO version of Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir.
Did we read any of the same books?
***This post contains Amazon affiliate links.
Titles are Amazon affiliate links or my linked reviews.
ARC=Advanced Readers Copy (complimentary copy for review)
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (AUDIO)
4.5 Stars (rounded to 5). Compelling science fiction. My review of Project Hail Mary here.
Audio HIGHLY recommended.
The Kitchen Front by Jennifer Ryan
4 Stars. Historical Fiction (England, WW11). My review of The Kitchen Front here.
The Personal Librarian by Marie Benedict and Victoria Murray
4 Stars. (ARC) Historical Fiction (Gilded Age, New York City). My review of The Personal Librarian.
From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankwiler by E.L. Konigsburg
4 Stars Well-loved Middle Grade. (reread).
One Hundred Years of Lenni and Margot by Marianne Cronin
3.5 Stars. Heartwarming and Poignant Contemporary Fiction. My Goodreads review.
The Cornish Midwife by Jo Bartlett
3 Stars. Light-reading, character-driven contemporary fiction. Not reviewed.
A Summer Wedding For the Cornish Midwife (ARC) by Jo Bartlett
3 Stars. (ARC) Light-reading contemporary fiction (sequel to The Cornish Midwife). My review of A Summer Wedding here.
Olympus, Texas by Stacey Swann
3.5 Stars. Contemporary Fiction, Bleak and dysfunctional family drama with a nod to Greed Mythology. Although the writing is excellent, I didn’t love the story as much as others have. Review coming soon.
The Bookseller’s Secret by Michelle Gable
2.5 Stars. Biographical Historical Fiction (Nancy Mitford). I had difficulty connecting with or caring about the characters or the story. My Goodreads review here.
DNF:
Hour of the Witch by Chris Bohjalian (60%+last chapter+epilogue) 2 Stars. I gave this a good try. It just wasn’t to my taste.
QOTD:
What was your favorite June read?
Did we read any of the same books?
Which of these books is on your TBR?
ICYMI:
June Blog Posts:
TTT: 10 Books Set In Or Near New York City
The Gown Review
Haven Point Review
TTT: More Books Like these Please
Ask Again, Yes Review
Very Sincerely Yours Review
TTT: Summer 2021 TBR
Things My Spn Needs to Know About the World Review
Project Hail Mary Review
The Kitchen Front Review
The Island of Sea Women Review
The Personal Librarian Review
A Summer Wedding For the Cornish Midwife
Wondering Wednesday: 6 Tips For Writing Book Reviews
Happy Reading Book Buddies!
“Ah, how good it is to be among people who are reading.”
~Rainer Maria Rilke
“I love the world of words, where life and literature connect.”
~Denise J Hughes
“Reading good books ruins you for enjoying bad ones.”
~Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
“I read because books are a form of transportation, of teaching, and of connection! Books take us to places we’ve never been, they teach us about our world, and they help us to understand human experience.”
~Madeleine Riley, Top Shelf Text
Let’s Get Social!
Thank you for visiting and reading today! I’d be honored and thrilled if you choose to enjoy and follow along (see subscribe or follow option), promote, and/or share my blog. Every share helps us grow.
Find me at:
Twitter
Instagram
Goodreads
Pinterest
***Blogs posts may contain affiliate links. This means that at no extra cost to you, I can earn a small percentage of your purchase price.
Unless explicitly stated that they are free, all books that I review have been purchased by me or borrowed from the library.
Book covers are credited to Amazon.
© ReadingLadies.com
Looks like you had a good reading month. One book that I really enjoyed reading this month was Last Summer at the Golden Hotel by Elyssa Friedland. I left a review over at GoodReads under “Adrienne”. Based upon other books you read, I think you would enjoy it, too. Definitely a good book for the summer.
PS – I’m trying to reply to your posts instead of just consuming them. I’ve been a lurker for a while.
Thank you for commenting Adrienne! I’m so happy to know you’re here! Thanks for the rec!
Just one DNF is remarkable. I find I abandon many more books now that I did a few years ago – not necessarily a reflection on the quality of the fiction but more that I’m more comfortable with giving up on a book if its not hitting the mark
Last month I had 3 DNF! Actually Booksellers Secret would have been a DNF it it hadn’t been an ARC. I had to force myself to read it and ended up skimming most of it!
My June was full of family stuff, not much reading! Some months are that way.
Reading has its seasons and family first, always!
Oh that’s sad, I might take your word on that word although Bohjalian is usually a great writer!
Yes the writing is great! No problems there….I just didn’t like the story. Others have loved it…so I’d give it a try!
Some good books this month, Carol! From the Mixed-Up Files was my favorite book when I was a child. I have re-read it several time and it is still good.
The midwife books look interesting. I do like books about midwives. Also would like to read The Personal Librarian.
Have a great July!
Thanks Gretchen! Mixed Up files does hold up well! Im happy to hear I’ve piqued your interest on a couple of titles!
My favorite read of June was Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
Ya!
Oops! Meant to say Yay! 🙌