May 31, 2021
May 2021 Reading Wrap Up
How was your May reading?
Overall, May reading falls into the “mixed bag” category.
I had three DNFs, two 5-star reads, one 4.5-star read, and four 3-star reads, and one 2.5 Star read.
My favorite fiction read of the month was tied between The Invisible Husband of Frick Island and The Forest of Vanishing Stars….two very different reads.
Did we read any of the same books?
***This post contains Amazon affiliate links.
Titles are Amazon affiliate links or my linked reviews.
ARC=Advanced Readers Copy (complimentary copy for review)
The Invisible Husband of Frick Island by Colleen Oakley (ARC)
5 Stars. (ARC) Quirky contemporary fiction. My review of Frick Island here.
The Forest of Vanishing Stars by Kristin Harmel (ARC)
5 Stars. (ARC) Compelling Historical Fiction (WW11). Author of The Book of Lost Names. Review coming on July 6, 2021.
Sparks Like Stars by Nadia Hashimi
4.5 Stars. Historical Fiction (Afghanistan) Author of The Pearl That Broke Its Shell. Review coming June 4, 2021.
Yours Cheerfully by A.J. Pearce (ARC)
3.5 Stars. (ARC) Light Historical Fiction (WW11, London). Author of Dear Mrs. Bird. Review coming August 10, 2021.
The Penderwicks (#1) by Jeanne Birdsall
3.5 Stars Light-hearted Middle Grade family drama. Not reviewed.
Haven Point by Virginia Hume (ARC)
3.5 Stars. (ARC) Light-reading, character-driven family drama. Historical Fiction. My review of Haven Point here.
Beth & Amy by Virginia Kantra (ARC)
3.5 Stars. (ARC) Light-reading contemporary family drama (sequel to Meg & Jo). Review of Beth & Amy here.
The Ballynoon Friendship Circle by Pauline Morgan
2.5 Stars. Contemporary Fiction. Quirky characters, romance. Review of Ballynoon here.
DNF:
(Frustrating to have three DNFs in one month!)
Narrowboat Summer by Anne Youngson (22%) ….very character driven.
How the Penguins Saved Veronica by Hazel Prior (9%)
(ARC) The Road Trip by Beth O’Leary (35%) My 2-Star Goodreads review.
QOTD:
What was your favorite May read?
Did we read any of the same books?
Which of these books is on your TBR?
ICYMI:
May Blog Posts:
The Warsaw Orphan Review
A Fall of Marigolds Review
Talk Bookish To Me Review
Beth & Amy Review
Never Have I Ever Book Tag
Paper Hearts Review
The Ballynoon Friendship Circle Review
The Invisible Husband of Frick Island Review
Is Summer Reading a Thing?
The Beantown Girls Review
People We Meet On Vacation Review
5 Fav Histfic Recs For Mothers
Arsenic and Adobo Review
Family Secrets at Hedgehog Hollow Review
The Woman With the Blue Star Review
The Most Beautiful Girl in Cuba Book Review
Happy Reading Book Buddies!
“Ah, how good it is to be among people who are reading.”
~Rainer Maria Rilke
“I love the world of words, where life and literature connect.”
~Denise J Hughes
“Reading good books ruins you for enjoying bad ones.”
~Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
“I read because books are a form of transportation, of teaching, and of connection! Books take us to places we’ve never been, they teach us about our world, and they help us to understand human experience.”
~Madeleine Riley, Top Shelf Text
Let’s Get Social!
Thank you for visiting and reading today! I’d be honored and thrilled if you choose to enjoy and follow along (see subscribe or follow option), promote, and/or share my blog. Every share helps us grow.
Find me at:
Twitter
Instagram
Goodreads
Pinterest
***Blogs posts may contain affiliate links. This means that at no extra cost to you, I can earn a small percentage of your purchase price.
Unless explicitly stated that they are free, all books that I review have been purchased by me or borrowed from the library.
Book covers are credited to Amazon.
© ReadingLadies.com
You did have quite a mixed bag in May! I am looking forward to reading the Invisible Husband of Frick Island. I have had the Penderwicks on my TBR for a long time! I need to get to it.
It is always frustrating to have books that you don’t finish.
Have a great June!
I hope you enjoy Frick Island! Save it for when your mind needs a quirky brain break!
So sorry you didn’t love Narrowboat Summer, Carol. I love character driven stories. ❤📚
I was hoping to love it because I loved Meet Me At the Museum!
I haven’t read that yet, but I must do.❤📚
It’ll be ok if you don’t like it! 😂😂😂
A great month of reading!
Thanks!
Hi Carol – The only one I’ve read is The Penderwicks- good solid book for girls. Putting the Meg & Jo and Beth & Amy books on my list. Plus The Forest of Vanishing Stars — I’m reading her book –The Book of Lost Names (also WWII) right now. thanks thanks!
Loved Book of Lost Names! Happy reading Rhonda!
It sounds like May was a mixed bag for reading, I hope June is better. I love the sound of The Invisible Husband of Frick Island, I think I might treat myself to a copy of this one.
Frick is a fun brain break! Enjoy!
What a great month!
Looking forward to June!
None of these authors are names I know. My curiosity was aroused when I saw Nadia Hashimi’s book was set in Afghanistation – its a country I haven’t yet visited on my reading around the world project. Unfortunately she wasn’t born in the country nor lived there so it doesn’t fit my rules. Sigh
I’m sorry you had 3 DNFs in one month! I really need to get better about DNFing books that I don’t like. I usually force myself to finish them.
3 is a record I think! So frustrating!