May 2, 2021
April 2021 Reading Wrap Up
How was your April reading?
My April was a brilliant eleven-book reading month: five 4.5-5 Star reads; three 4 Star reads; three 3-3.5 Star reads.
My favorite fiction read of the month was The Rose Code by Kate Quinn.
Did we read any of the same books?
***This post contains Amazon affiliate links.
Titles are Amazon affiliate links or my linked reviews.
ARC=Advanced Readers Copy (complimentary copy for review)
The Rose Code by Kate Quinn
5+ Stars. Page-turning and unputdownable WW11 historical fiction.
The Warsaw Orphan by Kelly Rimmer
5 Stars. (ARC) Compelling Historical Fiction (WW11). Review coming on June 1, 2021.
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
5 Stars. Middle-Grade Historical Fiction (WW11). Not reviewed.
The Most Beautiful Girl in Cuba by Chanel Cleeton
4.5 Stars (rounded to 5). (ARC) Interesting Historical Fiction (late 1800s Cuba). Review coming on May 3, 2021.
The Social Graces by Renée Rosen
4.5 Stars (ARC) Entertaining Historical Fiction (Gilded Age).
Birth and Other Surprises by Kimberly Davis Basso
4 Stars. (Instagram book tour) Light-reading humorous essays on birth and parenthood.
Arsenic and Adobo by Mia Manansala
4 Stars. (ARC) Light-reading Contemporary Cozy Mystery. Review coming May 6, 2021.
Bird by Bird by Anne Lamott
4 Stars. Nonfiction. Essays on writing and life.
“Reading and writing decrease our sense of isolation.l They deepen and widen and expand our sense of life: they feed the soul.” ~Anne Lamott
Promises to Keep by Nan Rossiter
3.5-4 Stars. (ARC) Contemporary Romance.
Sunset on Moonlight Beach by Sheila Roberts
3.5 Stars. (ARC) Contemporary Fiction, Women’s Fiction, Romance.
People We Meet on Vacation
3.5 Stars. (ARC) Contemporary Fiction, Rom-Comm, Romance. Review coming May 11, 2021.
QOTD:
What was your favorite April read?
Did we read any of the same books?
Which of these books is on your TBR?
ICYMI:
April Blog Posts:
#6Degrees of Separation: Beezus and Ramona to Vanishing Half
Promises to Keep
The Care and Feeding of Ravenously Hungry Girls
Sunset on Moonlight Beach
National Independent Bookstore Day
Woman 99
The Social Graces
What Makes You Pick Up a Book?
The Beautiful Strangers
Hana Khan Carries On
The Rose Code
The Wartime Sisters
The Last Bookshop in London
TTT: 10 Books Set Near Water
The Windsor Knot
Lost Roses
Happy Reading Book Buddies!
“Ah, how good it is to be among people who are reading.”
~Rainer Maria Rilke
“I love the world of words, where life and literature connect.”
~Denise J Hughes
“Reading good books ruins you for enjoying bad ones.”
~Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
“I read because books are a form of transportation, of teaching, and of connection! Books take us to places we’ve never been, they teach us about our world, and they help us to understand human experience.”
~Madeleine Riley, Top Shelf Text
Let’s Get Social!
Thank you for visiting and reading today! I’d be honored and thrilled if you choose to enjoy and follow along (see subscribe or follow option), promote, and/or share my blog. Every share helps us grow.
Find me at:
Twitter
Instagram
Goodreads
Pinterest
***Blogs posts may contain affiliate links. This means that at no extra cost to you, I can earn a small percentage of your purchase price.
Unless explicitly stated that they are free, all books that I review have been purchased by me or borrowed from the library.
Book covers are credited to Amazon.
© ReadingLadies.com
I haven’t read any of those though so fancy quite a few of them. I think my April favourite has to be The Funny Thing About Norman Foreman by Julietta Henderson. It is just wonderful!
Thanks for sharing your fav! Happy May reading!
Looks like a great reading month Carol!
Not bad! 🙌
I’m excited for Arsenic and Adobo. Just need something light.
I cannot tell you how long I have been meaning to read something by Kate Quinn!
Arsenic and Adobo is so much on my TBR!
Awesome reading month and great post 👍
Thanks Aviaja! I hope you enjoy Arsenic! I love stories from other cultures!
Yes, it’s exciting to read different culture stories 🙂
Looks like a good reading month!
Not bad! There were no duds or DNFs!
As soon as I read your review of The Social Graces, I headed straight for NetGalley! I can’t wait to read this one. Lovely post, as always!
Thanks Gina! I hope you find Social Graces entertaining and fascinating!
Number the Stars is a wonderful. It has been several years since I have read it. I love the quote from the Anne Lamott book. I read for all of those reasons.
I didn’t get a chance to comment, but I enjoyed your post about what makes you pick up a book. It made me think about what makes me pick up a book and helped me clarify what makes a book a good read for me.
My favorite read of April was The Scent of Murder by Kylie Logan.
Have a great May!
I loved my first read of Number the Stars! Never too late to read a good book is my motto! Thanks for the feedback on my “What Makes Me Pick Up a Book” post! I’m happy you enjoyed it. Thanks for sharing your fav April read and for commenting Gretchen! Happy May reading!
Such a great month!
Not bad! 🙌
Wow, looks like an amazing month for you! Hope May is great for you too!
April was good to me! 🙌 Happy May reading!
I have three of these on my TBR. I am on the blog tour for The Warsaw Orphan at the end of this month, so that one will be first up. Looks like a good month with some good books.
I’ll be writing my review for Warsaw soon. Enjoy!
I will watch for it.
I’m glad you didn’t have any DNFs! My favorite read of April was Crown of Feathers.
Sounds like it was a good month for both of us!
Adding The Rose Code (enjoyed The Huntress), The Most Beautiful Woman in Cuba (I enjoyed Cleeton’s other Cuba novels), Warsaw Orphan (enjoyed Before We Were Yours). Would you say any of these are PG-13 or higher in content? I try to avoid anything with too much sexual content, violence, or language. Thanks!
Here are my recent reads, if interested! https://elle-alice.blogspot.com/2021/04/april-book-reviews.html
The Warsaw Orphan has one graphic sexually violent scene. It’s over quickly and would be easy to skim over. Most Beautiful Woman has some prison scenes, interment camps, and poverty, but not above PG 13. I think the 3 you added are all great reads! Enjoy!
[…] Genre: Women’s Fiction, Comtemporary Romance, Family Drama, RetellingAuthor of Ayesha At Last(ARC: Pub Date: 4.13.2021)***UPDATE: 4 Stars. My review of Hana Khan here. […]