January 31, 2021
January 2021 Reading Wrap Up
How was your January reading?
January was an eleven book reading month: I had zero five-star reads, seven four-star reads, three three-star reads, and one two-star read. I also had one DNF. Find all my January reads listed below in order of Star Rating. Keep in mind that I normally recommend five- and four-star reads on the blog; three-star reads receive mixed reviews from me for various reasons; and two-star reads are books that were not for me. One-star reads are usually shelved as DNF.
My favorite read of the month is the Great Escape From Woodslands Nursing Home by Joanna Nell (contemporary fiction) closely followed by The Invisible Woman by Erika Robuck (WW11 histfic).
Did we read any of the same books?
***This post contains Amazon affiliate links.
Titles are Amazon affiliate links and my available reviews are linked.
The Great Escape From Woodlands Nursing Home by Joanna Nell
4.5 Stars. (ARC). Heartfelt contemporary fiction. Quirky, mature characters.
Review of The Great Escape From Woodlands Nursing Home here.
The Invisible Woman (ARC) by Erika Robuck
4.5 Stars. (ARC) Histfic WW11. Pub Date: 2/9/2021. Review of Invisible Woman here.
Piecing Me Together by Renée Watson
4.5 Stars Contemporary YA fiction. A gentler The Hate U Give with similar themes. Review coming soon.
Inside Out & Back Again by Thannha Lai
4.5-5 Stars. Middle-Grade histfic (Vietnamese refugees). This is a reread and I enjoyed it as much as the first time. My brief review of Inside Out & Back Again can be found in this post.
The Answer Is…Reflections On My Life by Alex Trebek
4 Stars. (NF) Memoir. Candid reflections on his life by beloved game show host of Jeopardy!, Alex Trebek. Review of The Answer Is… here.
Miss Cecily’s Recipes For Exceptional Ladies by Vicky Zimmerman
4 Stars. Heartfelt contemporary women’s fiction. My review of Miss Cecily’s Recipes for Exceptional Ladies here.
Talk Bookish To Me (ARC) by Kate Bromley
4 Stars. (ARC) Enjoyable and fun rom-com. (some steam). Pub Date: 5/25/2021. Not yet reviewed.
In a Holidaze by Christina Lauren
3.5 Stars. Engaging romcom. (moderate steam). Review of In A Holidaze here.
Ladies of the House (ARC) by Lauren Edmondson
3.5 Stars. (ARC) Contemporary women’s fiction. A loose retelling of Sense and Sensibility. Pub Date: 2/9/2021. My review of Ladies of the House here.
The Wife Upstairs (ARC) by Rachel Hawkins
3 Stars. Contemporary women’s fiction. Thriller. A loose retelling of Jane Eyre. My review of The Wife Upstairs.
Brood (ARC) by Jackie Polzin
2.5 Stars. (ARC) Reflections of a chicken owner. Pub Date: 3/9/2021. Review coming soon.
DNF
Braiding Sweet Grass by Robin Wall Kimmerer (personal preference)
Let’s Discuss!
What was your favorite January read?
Did we read any of the same books?
Which of these books is on your TBR?
ICYMI:
January Blog Posts:
Miss Cecily’s Recipes for Exceptional Ladies Review
The Dream Daughter Review #ThrowBackThursday
New-To-Me-Authors in 2020 #TopTenTuesday
The Answer Is…Reflections On My Life Review
Where the Crawdads Sing Review #ThrowBackThursday
Bookish Confessions #TopTenTuesdays
The Great Escape From Woodlands Nursing Home Review
The Lighthouse Keeper’s Daughter Review #ThrowBackThursday
Reblog: What Was the Best Decision You Made in 2020?
Clock Dance Review #ThrowbackThursday
Reblog: Memorable Reads of 2020
#6Degrees of Separation From Hamnet to Aviator’s Wife
2020 Reading Stat and 2021 Goals
The Map of Salt and Stars Review
Happy Reading Book Buddies!
“Ah, how good it is to be among people who are reading.”
~Rainer Maria Rilke
“I love the world of words, where life and literature connect.”
~Denise J Hughes
“Reading good books ruins you for enjoying bad ones.”
~Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
“I read because books are a form of transportation, of teaching, and of connection! Books take us to places we’ve never been, they teach us about our world, and they help us to understand human experience.”
~Madeleine Riley, Top Shelf Text
Let’s Get Social!
Thank you for visiting and reading today! I’d be honored and thrilled if you choose to enjoy and follow along (see subscribe or follow option), promote, and/or share my blog. Every share helps us grow.
Find me at:
Twitter
Instagram
Goodreads
Pinterest
***Blogs posts may contain affiliate links. This means that at no extra cost to you, I can earn a small percentage of your purchase price.
Unless explicitly stated that they are free, all books that I review have been purchased by me or borrowed from the library.
Book covers are credited to Amazon.
© ReadingLadies.com
Looks and sounds like a great bookish month Carol!
Cant complain Nicki!
The Invisible Woman appeals most from the books you highlighted. I shall add to the wishlist
It reminded me of CodecName Helene in some ways…….working to support the resistance movement. Enjoy!
I’ve not heard of that book either. You could be doing serious damage to my TBR here Carol 🙂
***Code Name**** sorry about that!
Well done on a brilliant reading month! The Wife Upstairs is one that I am quite excited to read as I have heard mostly good things about it and I managed to pick it up on kindle for 99p a couple of weeks ago! 🙂
Thanks! Enjoy The Wife Upstairs! Lots of readers have loved it! It has a lot of profanity (in my opinion) which affected my reading experience and lowered my star rating.
That’s a shame! I don’t really mind swearing in books but it can be annoying when it is very excessive!
I think listening on audio made it worse! I recommend the print version! Easier to skim!
I’ve just finished Where the Crawdads Sing, Carol – and like you – I enjoyed it a lot. Interestingly, not all my reading group agreed. Some thought it was too unbelievable but I suppose I just rolled with the story! Everyone thought the nature writing was excellent and it’s strongest point.
Yes the swamp part is written so well! I think I enjoyed that part the most! I struggled with the ending.
I certainly guessed what had happened! 🙂
Great reading month! Csnt believe it’s February almost already
Thanks Athena! January went by fast!
The Great Escape From Woodlands Nursing Home sounds like a lot of fun. Sounds like you had a good January!
It was a fun read to start the year Gretchen!
Thanks Carol, I’m going to add the Great Escape from Woodlands Nursing Home to my want to read list. It’s always great to see what others have read and their rating system! I’ve just finished the Godmothers by Monica McInerney for our book club and enjoyed it, a great holiday heatwave read!
I hope you enjoy Great Escape! Thanks for the Godmothers rec! I’ll check it out!
How do you do it Carol??! So many books! the only one I’ve read is Inside Out & Back Again. I especially love immigrant stories because I taught at a title one school with mostly immigrant families– and we lived as immigrants for 12 years in Spain when our kids were small. Loved this girl’s story. thanks for all the recommendations!!
Thanks Rhonda! Reading is saving my life during this pandemic!
I taught at a title 1 school, too. Immigrant stories touch my heart. 💔
Keep in mind I’m not necessarily recommending all these! I’ve just read them!
Always good to hear from you! 🙌
Sounds like a pretty solid reading month 🙌🏻
Not a bad start to the year!
Fabulous month!
Thanks Kym! Nice start to the year!
My favorite read of January was The Lady Rogue. It’s a YA historical fantasy with a big travel element.
Sounds good!
I’m reading The Invisible Woman right now. Loving it so far. I have the Cecily’s Recipes in my library hold. Alex Trebek’s book is in my post this month too!
I loved Invisible Woman! I hope you enjoy it! Reminds me of Code Name Helene. Cecily’s is a nice escapist read! Enjoy the Trebeck! He had an interesting childhood! Thanks for commenting!