February 29, 2020
February 2020 Reading Wrap Up
*This post contains Amazon affiliate links.
What Was Your Best February Read?
February was a mixed result reading month with one five-star read and several four-star reads. Three of my reads this month count toward my long term goal of reading more diversely. I read a total of nine books, and I had one DNF (which is always a frustrating use of time). Find all my February reads listed below in order of Star Rating and preference. Keep in mind that I normally recommend five- and four-star reads on the blog; three-star reads receive mixed reviews from me for various reasons; and two-star reads are books that were not for me. One star reads are usually shelved as DNF.
My favorite fiction read of the month is The Girl With the Louding Voice by Abi Daré. Favorite nonfiction read of the month is Born a Crime by Trevor Noah.
Did we read any of the same books?
Titles are Amazon affiliate links and my available reviews are linked.
The Girl With the Louding Voice by Abi Daré
5+ Stars. Contemporary Fiction (diverse read). An inspiring and memorable main character. A favorite read of the year thus far. My full review here.
The Printed Letter Bookshop by Katherine Reay
4.5 Stars. Contemporary Women’s Fiction. My new favorite book about books. My full review here.
Necessary Lies by Diane Chamberlain
4.5 Stars. Historical fiction and multilayered family drama. Exposes the controversial Eugenics Program of the 1960s. (not yet reviewed)
Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
4 Stars. Nonfiction, Memoir. (diverse read) Growing up half black/half white in Apartheid South Africa. Full review here.
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson
4 Stars. MG/YA Realistic Fiction. (diverse read) Issues of racism and historically based in the 1970s. Beautifully written. (not yet reviewed)
The Winemaker’s Wife by Kristin Harmel
3.5 Stars. Historical Fiction (WW11). Secrets, love, vineyards, survival, and the Resistance. Full review here.
The Silent Sister by Diane Chamberlain
3 Stars. Fiction, Family Drama. A story of secrets. (not yet reviewed)
Rust: A Memoir of Steel and Grit by Eliese Colette Goldbach
3 Stars. (ARC) (not yet reviewed)
The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
3 Stars. Fiction, Classic. More depressing than I expected. Themes of feminism and self-harm. (not reviewed)
One DNF
Seven Fallen Feathers (30%) …the child abuse is difficult to read about….more reporting than narrative nonfiction.
Currently Reading: This Won’t End Well by Camille Pagán
Up Next: Bitter Orange by Claire Fuller (thrillers are not my usual genre, but I’m going to give this a try)
ICYMI
On the blog in February:
The Girl in white Gloves Review
TTT: The Last Ten Books That Gave Me a Book Hangover
The Girl With the Louding Voice Review
Celebrate Friendship With Books on Galentine’s Day (books with friendship themes)
Book Gifts For a Galentine (or Valentine)
Black History Month: 10 Memorable Reads
The Printed Letter Bookshop Review
Blog Audit Challenge (January)
#6Degrees of Separation: From Fleishman to…
QOTD:
What did you read in February? Did you have a favorite?
Did we read any of the same books?
Which of these books is on your TBR?
Happy Reading Book Buddies!
“Ah, how good it is to be among people who are reading.”
~Rainer Maria Rilke
“I love the world of words, where life and literature connect.”
~Denise J Hughes
“Reading good books ruins you for enjoying bad ones.”
~Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
“I read because books are a form of transportation, of teaching, and of connection! Books take us to places we’ve never been, they teach us about our world, and they help us to understand human experience.”
~Madeleine Riley, Top Shelf Text
Let’s Get Social!
Thank you for visiting and reading today! I’d be honored and thrilled if you choose to enjoy and follow along (see subscribe or follow option), promote, and/or share my blog. Every share helps us grow.
Find me at:
Twitter
Instagram
Goodreads
Pinterest
***Blogs posts may contain affiliate links. This means that at no extra cost to you, I can earn a small percentage of your purchase price.
Unless explicitly stated that they are free, all books that I review have been purchased by me or borrowed from the library.
Book Cover and author photo are credited to Amazon or an author’s (or publisher’s) website.
Fab wrap up post Carol! I haven’t decided what my favourites are yet, but will have my post up on Monday or Tuesday!
Thanks Nicki! I look forward to yours!
My favorite February read is a tie between The Devil’ Aspect by Craig Russell and Dear Edward by Ann Napolitano.
I’ve heard great things about Edward but I’m afraid to read it!
It’s not too bad of a tear-jerker
I’m worried it will increase my anxiety when I fly! 😱
Oh! Well, I wish could offer some words of comfort there. I do think the book , including the difficult scenes were written well.
I’ve heard only good things!
Oh yeah, The Bell Jar is definitely a depressing one. it kind of reflects Sylvia Plath’s own struggle with mental illness so it’s a difficult read.
It was really difficult knowing that she took her own life shortly after publication.
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson is going on my list, I love the author!
Anika | chaptersofmay.com
Yes! I’m trying to read her back list!
I can tell you right now that my favourite non-fiction was The Only Plane in the Sky, not sure about fiction though.
That book is seared into my memory!
[…] February 2020 Reading Wrap Up […]
[…] February 2020 Reading Wrap Up […]
[…] February Read Wrap Up […]
[…] February Reading Wrap Up […]