February 18, 2020
The Last Ten Books That Gave Me a Book Hangover
Have you ever experienced a book hangover?
Have you ever had difficulty getting up in the morning because you stayed up too late reading an unputdownable book?
Have you had difficulty starting a new book after finishing an especially great book?
Have you wanted to tell everyone you know about a certain book?
I think my very first real book hangover occurred when I read Gone With the Wind in high school! That was when I fell in love with histfic, compelling and unputdownable stories, and independent and strong female characters.
Book Hangovers are wonderful! They occur after I’ve read an engaging, compelling, unputdownable book with likable characters and substantial content and themes that I can’t stop thinking about for days and weeks. These books leave an emotional impact and years later I can remember how I felt reading them. They are the 4.5-5 star range and appear on my “best of the year” and “lifetime favorites” lists.
I’m linking up today with That Artsy Reader Girl for TTT: The Last Ten Books That Gave Me a Book Hangover.
Titles are Amazon affiliate links and my reviews are linked.
(listed in no particular order although all are recent reads)
The Girl With the Louding Voice by Abi Daré
A love letter of hope and encouragement to girls worldwide who are dreaming and striving to use their own Louding Voices. 5+ Stars
The Beekeeper of Aleppo by Christy Lefteri
A compelling refugee story of love, loss, hope, and compassion. 5 stars
The Girl With Seven Names: Escape From North Korea by Hyeonseo Lee
A compelling memoir of escape, determination, survival, family, and kindness. 4.5 Stars (4 Stars for the writing; 5 Stars for compelling content)
Finding Chika by Mitch Albom
“Families are like pieces of art. You can make them from almost anything. The only ingredient you need to make a family is unconditional love.” 5 Stars
The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson
An inspirational and unforgettable character. 5 Stars
Cilka’s Journey by Heather Morris
Cilka is an inspirational and strong woman and her story includes powerful themes of hope, determination, grit, survival, finding love in brutal conditions, and building caring friendships in dangerous circumstances. 5 stars
The Dearly Beloved by Cara Wall
This is a beautifully written and compelling story of friendship and faith. 5 Stars
The Things We Cannot Say by Kelly Rimmer
Engaging, memorable, page-turning, and emotional. 4. 5 Stars (emotional content 5)
The Only Plane in the Sky: An Oral History of 9/11 by Garrett M. Graff
An equally riveting, emotional, and difficult reading experience. 5 Stars
Maybe You Should Talk to Someone by Lori Gottlieb
Exploring mental health, finding meaning in life, and repairing broken relationships. 5 stars
QOTD:
Have you experienced a book hangover?
What is the last book you read that gave you a book hangover?
Happy Reading Book Buddies!
“Ah, how good it is to be among people who are reading.”
~Rainer Maria Rilke
“I love the world of words, where life and literature connect.”
~Denise J Hughes
“Reading good books ruins you for enjoying bad ones.”
~Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
“I read because books are a form of transportation, of teaching, and of connection! Books take us to places we’ve never been, they teach us about our world, and they help us to understand human experience.”
~Madeleine Riley, Top Shelf Text
ICYMI:
Black History Month: 10 Memorable Reads
List of books with Friendship themes
In Movie News….
I just read about a Netflix remake of the classic Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
Let’s Get Social!
Thank you for visiting and reading today! I’d be honored and thrilled if you choose to enjoy and follow along (see subscribe or follow option), promote, and/or share my blog. Every share helps us grow.
Find me at:
Twitter
Instagram
Goodreads
Pinterest
***Blogs posts may contain affiliate links. This means that at no extra cost to you, I can earn a small percentage of your purchase price.
Unless explicitly stated that they are free, all books that I review have been purchased by me or borrowed from the library.
Book Cover and author photo are credited to Amazon or an author’s (or publisher’s) website.
Oh yes, The Only Plane in the Sky was a definite hangover book. So good, but so hard to read. <3
My Top Ten Tuesday
I had to take it in small chunks at a time 💔 Thanks for leaving your link!
The Girl with the Louding Voice sounds really good.
My TTT .
My fav of the year so far! Thanks for leaving your link!
I have book hangovers quite regularly and think I may be having one right now. I’ve just finished the Dream Daughter on audio, and I’m not quite ready to move onto the next book.
The Dream Daughter is a great read and definitely hangover worthy!
It was second read as well!
Wanting to reread is a good indication of a great book!
I love your list Carol. I should have added Finding Chika to my list as well, but I did the most recent. I am working my way though The Only Plane in the Sky and yes, it will probably give me a book hangover.
I think I could have made a list of 100! The Only Plane is absolutely a hangover book!
I will have to let you know when I finish it.
Book Woman was wonderful! I keep hearing about Only Plane in the Sky–I need to get around to it soon.
When you’re ready for your next hangover, it’s definitely worthy!
‘The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek’ is a must-read for me this year. I’m very glad to see that you enjoyed it so much. Great post!
Thanks! I still think about that book and have pushed it in so many peoples hands!
I haven’t read any of these yet, but you have me curious about them now!
It makes me happy that I’ve made you Curious! Happy reading!
Ohh Maybe you should talk to someone sounds interesting, I love a good book about mental health. Thank you for the recommendations 😀
It’s a well written and fascinating peek into therapy! Enjoy!
THE GIRL WITH SEVEN NAMES is fascinating, isn’t it? I learned a lot from that book. It was very eye-opening and thought-provoking. That’s the only one I’ve read from your list, but most of your other picks are on my TBR list. Hopefully, I can get to them soon-ish.
Happy TTT!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
Her story is unforgettable! I hope you find something else you love! Happy reading and thanks for leaving your link!
I have such a love-hate relationship with book hangovers, haha! I think the last book that gave me one was The Simple Wild by K.A. Tucker 🙂
Anika
I’ve been reading good reviews of that one! Thanks for leaving your link!
[…] The Last Ten Books That Gave Me a Book Hangover […]
I definitely want to try Gone With the Wind at some point for sure! This is a pretty cool list of books though. I love finding myself in a book hangover and think that we all strive, deep down, to be in them, following a great book hahaha 😀
Yes, a book hangover is the desired state! 😂😂😂
[…] The Last Ten Books That Gave Me a Book Hangover […]
[…] 10 Recent Reads That Gave Me a Book Hangover […]
[…] TTT: The Last Ten Books That Gave Me a Book Hangover […]
[…] The Last Ten Books That Gave Me a Book Hangover […]
[…] The Last 10 Books That Gave Me a Book Hangover […]
[…] The Last 10 Books That Gave Me a Book Hangover […]
[…] The Last 10 Books That Gave Me a Book Hangover […]
[…] The Last Ten Books That Gave Me a Book Hangover […]
I’ve only read one from the list – the Bee Keeper – but I completely agree, it was so moving and detailed. Very hard to leave behind.
It’s memorable! Thanks for commenting!